2014 FIL World Lacrosse Championship Begins July 10 on ESPN2

Posted on June 23, 2014 by

Categories: International


ESPNU and ESPN3 will carry the entire 2014 Federation of International Lacrosse (FIL) World Lacrosse Championship – over 40 games from DICK’S Sporting Goods Park in Denver, Colo. – dating Thursday, July 10 through Saturday, July 19. Team USA, playing a minimum of five games on ESPNU, will join nearly 40 nations in the event.

The semifinals and championship games game will be televised on ESPNU on Thursday, July 17 and Saturday, July 19, respectively.

The United States opens on Thursday, July 10, against Canada in pool play at 9 p.m. ET on ESPN2. The game is a rematch of the 2010 championship game, in which USA won 12-10. ESPNU’s coverage begins with Australia vs. USA on Saturday, July 12, at 7 p.m., and ESPN3’s package starts with the Netherlands vs. China on Friday, July 11, at 10 a.m.

The FIL World Lacrosse Championship includes a deep roster of experienced and knowledgeable analysts: Paul Carcaterra (All-American at Syracuse and a member of 1995 National Championship team), Mark Dixon (former Johns Hopkins midfielder), Quint Kessenich (Four-time All-American at Johns Hopkins) and Jamie Munro (former Division I & Major League Lacrosse head coach). Play-by-play announcers include: Joe Beninati (Bowdoin College goalie), Mike Corey and Booker Corrigan.

ESPN has featured coverage of numerous lacrosse events in recently, including the US Lacrosse sponsored Champion Challenge each January and a full schedule of collegiate lacrosse games culminating with NCAA Division I Championship weekend played over Memorial Day Weekend.

2014 Lacrosse Men’s World Championship Schedule (subject to change)
Date
Time (ET)
Game
Network
Thu, July 10
9 p.m.
Canada vs. USA
ESPN2
Fri, July 11
10 a.m.
Netherlands vs. China
ESPN3

1 p.m.
Scotland vs. Thailand
ESPN3

4 p.m.
Germany vs. Belgium
ESPN3

7 p.m.
Australia vs. Japan
ESPN3

10 p.m.
England vs. Iroquois
ESPN3
Sat, July 12
10 a.m.
Korea vs. Sweden
ESPN3

1 p.m.
France vs. Ireland
ESPN3

4 p.m.
Japan vs. Iroquois
ESPN3

7 p.m.
Australia vs. USA
ESPNU

10 p.m.
Canada vs. England
ESPN3
Sun, July 13
10 a.m.
Wales vs. New Zealand
ESPN3

1 p.m.
Germany vs. Hong Kong
ESPN3

4 p.m.
England vs. Australia
ESPN3

7 p.m.
Japan vs. USA
ESPNU

10 p.m.
Iroquois vs. Canada
ESPNU
Mon, July 14
10 a.m.
White #1 vs. Turquois #1
ESPN3

1 p.m.
Red #1 vs. Gray #1
ESPN3

4 p.m.
Japan vs. Canada
ESPN3

7 p.m.
England vs. USA
ESPNU

10 p.m.
Iroquois vs. Australia
ESPN3
Tue, July 15
10 a.m.
Elimination Game
ESPN3

1 p.m.
Elimination Game
ESPN3

4 p.m.
Japan vs. England
ESPN3

7 p.m.
Iroquois vs. USA
ESPNU

10 p.m.
Canada vs. Australia
ESPN3
Wed, July 16
10 a.m.
Consolation Round
ESPN3

2 p.m.
Consolation Round
ESPN3

6 p.m.
Quarterfinals #1
ESPN3

9 p.m.
Quarterfinals #2
ESPN3
Thu, July 17
10 a.m.
Consolation Round
ESPN3

1 p.m.
Consolation Round
ESPN3

4 p.m.
Consolation Round
ESPN3

6:30 p.m.
Semifinals #1
ESPNU

9:30 p.m.
Semifinals #2
ESPNU
Fri, July 18
10 a.m.
Consolation Round
ESPN3

1 p.m.
Consolation Round
ESPN3

4 p.m.
Consolation Round
ESPN3

7 p.m.
Consolation Round
ESPN3

10 p.m.
Consolation Round
ESPN3
Sat, July 19
1 p.m.
Fifth-Place Game
ESPN3

4 p.m.
Third-Place Game
ESPN3

9 p.m.
Championship Game
ESPNU

Posted in: International

Related Posts: