Philadelphia’s Elite Girls Selected for the 2014 Under Armour All-America Underclass Lacrosse Tournament

Posted on June 10, 2014 by

Categories: Womens Lax

Baltimore, Md. (June 10, 2014) - Corrigan Sports Enterprises and Under Armour®, Inc. (NYSE: UA) announced today the roster of girls who will represent the Philadelphia region at the 2014 Under Armour Underclass Lacrosse Tournament.  The sport’s most prestigious underclassmen tournament will feature girls and boys teams from Baltimore, Long Island, Midwest, New England, New Jersey, Philadelphia, South, Upstate New York, Washington, D.C., and West and consist of players from the graduating classes of 2015-17.

 

The event will take place July 11-13 at Johnny Unitas Stadium on the campus of Towson University in Towson, MD.  Over the three days, the teams will battle in a 10-team pool play tournament. The weekend is capped off on Sunday at 3:30 pm when the winner of each pool will face off for the championship.

 

The Underclass Tournament is part of the Under Armour All-America Lacrosse Classic weekend, which features 88 of the nation’s best high school senior boys and girls facing off July 12th at Towson’s Johnny Unitas Stadium.

 

For more information about the event, visit www.underarmourlacrosse.com. You can also follow the event on Twitter at www.twitter.com/CSELax.  Use the hashtag: #UAALLAMERICA.

 

Name                                               Grad Year              High School                                                    Hometown                             Position

Natalie Bulgier                                    2015                   Souderton                                                      Harleysville, PA                     Mid-Field

Kristin Burnetta                                  2016                   Agnes Irwin School                                      Bryn Mawr, PA                      Attack

Meg Camden                                      2015                   Downingtown West                                    Downingtown, PA               Defense

Jane Crager                                          2015                   Episcopal Academy                                     Berwyn, PA                            Mid-Field

Lily Crager                                             2015                   Episcopal Academy                                     Berwyn, PA                            Attack

Monica Dresnin                                  2016                   Plymouth Whitemarsh                              Lafayette Hill, PA                  Attack

Scottie Rose Growney                    2017                   Conestoga                                                      Berwyn, PA                            Mid-Field

Maura Henderson                            2015                   Harriton                                                           Narberth, PA                         Defense

Julia Hondros                                      2016                   Episcopal Academy                                     Villanova, PA                          Mid-Field

Hannah Keating                                 2016                   Agnes Irwin School                                      Gladwyne, PA                       Attack

Madison Klee                                      2015                   Wilson                                                              Sinking Spring, PA                Attack

Allison Kothari                                    2015                   The Shipley School                                      Merion Station, PA              Goalie

Emily Mathewson                             2016                   Garnet Valley                                                Garnet Valley                        Attack

Emily McBride                                     2015                   Manheim Township                                    Lititz, PA                                   Mid-Field

Greta Meyer                                       2015                   Germantown Friends School                  Philadelphia, PA                   Mid-Field

Brooke Nasella                                   2016                   Ridley                                                                Ridley Park, PA                      Mid-Field

Kelci O’Donnell                                   2015                   Bishop Shanahan                                         Downingtown, PA               Mid-Field

Dakota Pastore                                  2015                   Somerville                                                       Branchburg, NJ                     Mid-Field

Sarah Platt                                            2016                   Agnes Irwin School                                      Wynnewood, PA                  Defense

Avery Shoemaker                             2015                   William Penn Charter School                   Wyndmoor, PA                     Mid-Field

Mia Tornetta                                       2017                   Great Valley                                                   Frazer, PA                               Goalie

Caroline Wakefield                           2015                   Centreville                                                      Centreville, VA                      Mid-Field

Kate White                                           2016                   Agnes Irwin School                                      Villanova, PA                          Defense

Lauren Wolfe                                      2016                   Southern Lehigh                                           Coopersburg, PA                  Attack

 

-More-


PLAYERS WHO IMPRESSED AT TRYOUTS: Sarah McBride: Amazing size combined with speed and strength, shooting technique is an extremely quick release with great fire power.  Ali Kothari: A truly fundamentally skilled goalie, combines great athleticism and hand-eye quickness. Ability to track the ball she makes saves most goalies cannot because of her speed.  Caroline Wakefield: speed and dodging she weaves through defenders, dazzling stick skills has a great finish and shot selection.

 

COACHING STAFF:  Jen Duckenfield (Agnes Irwin School), Amy Orcutt (Conestoga), and Pam Wernersbach.

Posted in: Womens Lax

Related Posts: