Upstate NY Boys Selected for the 2012 Under Armour Underclassmen Elite Stars Lacrosse Tournament

Posted on June 18, 2012 by

Categories: High School

Baltimore, Md. — Corrigan Sports Enterprises and Under Armour®, Inc. (NYSE: UA) announced today the roster of the Upstate NY boys who will represent their region at the 2012 Under Armour Underclassmen Elite Stars Lacrosse Tournament. The sport’s most prestigious underclassmen tournament will feature girls and boys teams from Baltimore, Long Island, Midwest, New England, New Jersey, Philadelphia, South, Upstate New York, Washington, D.C., and West and consist of players from the graduating classes of 2013-15.

The event will take place June 29 – July 1 at Johnny Unitas Stadium on the campus of Towson University in Towson, Md. Over the three days, the teams will battle in a 10-team pool play tournament. The weekend is capped off on Sunday at 3:30 pm where the winner of each pool will face off for the championship.

The Elite Stars tournament is part of the Under Armour All-America Lacrosse weekend, which culminates with 88 of the nation’s best high school senior boys and girls lacrosse players facing off in the title Under Armour All-America Game.

Name Graduation Year High School Hometown Position
Doug Biondi 2013 Ithaca Ithaca, NY Midfield
Connor Cannizzaro 2013 Cazenovia Cazenovia, NY Attack
Ryan Cook 2013 Cazenovia Cazenovia, NY Attack
Charles Cummins 2013 Penfield Penfield, NY Defense
Adam DiMillo 2014 Bishop Timon St. Jude West Seneca, NY Midfield
Jordan Evans 2013 Jamesville-Dewitt Syracuse, NY Attack/Midfield
Parker Ferrigan 2013 Baker High School Baldwinsville, NY Goalie
Scott Firman 2013 Jamesville Dewitt Fayetteville, NY D/LSM
Ted Glesener 2013 West Genesee Camillus, NY Midfield
Luke Goldstock 2013 Niskayuna Niskayuna, NY Attack
Jaedon Henderson 2013 Ithaca Ithaca, NY Attack/Midfield
Eli Lasda 2013 Ithaca Ithaca, NY FO/Midfield
Dominick Madonna 2013 Liverpool Liverpool, NY Goalie
Lucas Maloney 2013 Niskayuna Niskayuna, NY Attack
Henry Mann 2014 Cazenovia Cazenovia, NY FO/Midfield
Luke Mendola 2013 Ithaca Ithaca, NY Defense
Nick Panara 2014 Pittsford Sutherland Pittsford, NY D/LSM
Cody Radziewicz 2013 Christian Brothers Academy Manlius, NY Attack/Midfield
Peter Reilly 2013 Christian Brothers Academy Niskayuna, NY Defense
Dominic Sloma 2013 Niskayuna Niskayuna, NY Defense
Joshua Swartzman 2013 McQuaid Jesuit Canandaigua, NY Defense/FO
Gale Thorpe 2013 Jordan Elbridge Elbridge, NY Attack
John Vakiener 2013 Fairport Penfield, NY Midfield
Nick Weston 2013 Salisbury Honeoye Falls, NY Midfield

Posted in: High School

Related Posts: