Connect with us

News

US Lax Events Announces Midwest Elite Top 80 Preview

US Lax Events is proud to announce the rosters for the Midwest Elite Top 80! The top 80, from each class, are set to gather at the gorgeous facilities of Grand Park in Westfield, Indiana on November 15th and 16th. 320 total players will be spread across 3 turf fields, all coached by NCAA coaches! Each team will be guaranteed 4 games with the chance to play in an All-Star game. Players will be selected by college coaches and the US Lax Events’ staff. Read More…

US Lax Events is proud to announce the rosters for the Midwest Elite Top 80! The top 80, from each class, are set to gather at the gorgeous facilities of Grand Park in Westfield, Indiana on November 15th and 16th. 320 total players will be spread across 3 turf fields, all coached by NCAA coaches! Each team will be guaranteed 4 games with the chance to play in an All-Star game. Players will be selected by college coaches and the US Lax Events’ staff.

Players were nominated by their High School or Club coaches and the Top 80 from each class were selected by the US Lax Events’ evaluation staff. Below are the rosters for the Midwest Elite Top 80, including each player’s travel team, home state/province, and jersey number. Players will receive a reversible, shooting shirt, and a pair of shorts which are colored specifically for their graduation class.

Sunday afternoon, games will take a break and the US Lax Events’ Recruiting Director will give a presentation alongside the NCAA coaches in attendance. All players, parents, and spectators are encouraged to attend.

Over 35 college coaches are committed to attend! Every coach will receive a detailed Recruiting Handbook with player’s High School team, club team and contact information.

Follow us on Twitter, @USlaxEvents, for all updates during the #MWTop80.

2016 [Red Shorts]

Nitro

Collin Parkhurst – Siena College
Todd Richardson – Wabash College

  • Addison Abbott, Evansville Select, IN.                    #205
  • Kemper Ackerman, Milford High School, OH.      #7
  • Ryan Barrett, Titanium, IL.                                            #3
  • Cole Heier, Titanium, KS.                                              #1
  • Hunter Nilsson, Southern Indiana Select, IN.       #5
  • Alex Pryzbilla, Team Minnesota, MN.                     #4
  • Charlie Walker, True Lacrosse, IL.                              #6
  • Griffin Bellano, River City, IL.                                       #12
  • Brodie Gillespie, Culver Academy, BC.                    #11
  • Dominic Haight, True Lacrosse, WI.                          #9
  • Brett Husar, River City, IL.                                             #10
  • Dexter Walters, Bluegrass Elite, KY.                         #8
  • Griffin Gillespie, True Lacrosse, WI.                         #13
  • Austin Griffin, True Lacrosse, IL.                                                #260
  • Alex Johnson, Team Minnesota, MN.                     #17

 

 

  • Daniel Mongell, Indy Elite, IN.                                    #15
  • Brendan Narko, Chicago Blues, IL.                            #16
  • Kyle Dinsmore, Team One, IL.                                    #18
  • Alec Van de Bovenkamp, True Lacrosse, IL.          #20

Blaze

Reed Peterson – Berry College
David Neff – Carthage College

  • Colin Courtney, Culver Academy, IN.                      #25
  • S. Chase Hunyadi, Titanium, OH.                               #21
  • Riley Mahon, Team One, IL.                                        #26
  • Jack Specht, Titanium, OH.                                           #22
  • Marcus Vanata, Titanium, IL.                                       #24
  • Matt Welch, Titanium, IN.                                            #23
  • Quintin Bender, Bluegrass Elite, KY.                         #28
  • Will Kirkpatrick, True Lacrosse, WI.                           #30
  • Sam Mara, Minnesota Chill, MN.                               #32
  • Noah Moderwell, True Lacrosse, IL.                         #29
  • Ryan Newey, True Lacrosse, IN.                                                #27
  • Ryan Prior, Culver Academy, MI.                                               #31
  • Parker Richards, Pure Advantage, IL.                       #250
  • Alexander Akins, True Lacrosse, IN.                         #36
  • Maxwell Hood, Titanium, IN.                                      #37
  • Joseph Hynes, True Lacrosse, IL.                                               #35
  • Ben Kraft, Bluegrass Elite, KY.                                     #34
  • John Rawlings, Commonwealth Kings, KY.            #33
  • Slater Bender, Bluegrass Elite, KY.                            #38
  • Walker Hare, Libertyville, IL                                         #39

Titan

Joshua Lambert – Otterbein University
Drew Stevenson – Robert Morris University

  • Harry Bogle, Culver Academy, IL.                              #43
  • Anthony Corgiat, True Lacrosse, IL.                          #41
  • Chris David, True Lacrosse, IL.                                     #259
  • Joey Edell, True Lacrosse, IL.                                       #42
  • Grayson Gardner, True Lacrosse, IN.                       #19

 

 

 

 

  • Jonathan Graff, True Lacrosse, IL.                             #44
  • Kenneth Gudmonson, Minnesota Chill, MN.       #40
  • Evan Anderson, River City, IL.                                     #49
  • Anthony George, True Lacrosse, IN.                        #48
  • Joel Hardy, River City, IL.                                               #47
  • Nick Hilgendorf, Team One, IL.                                   #46
  • Justin Newey, True Lacrosse, IN.                                              #45
  • Levi Peterson, Heat, MI.                                                               #50
  • Ethan Arnett, True Lacrosse, WI.                               #261
  • Alex Dvorak, Xcelerate, OH.                                        #52
  • Michael Fulkerson, Southern Indiana Select, IN.                #54
  • David Romens, True Lacrosse, WI.                            #53
  • Eron Simpson, True Lacrosse, MN.                           #51
  • Andrew Baldini, True Lacrosse, IN.                           #55
  • Eric Gullborg, True Lacrosse, IL.                                  #56

 

2017 [Royal Shorts]

Bronco

Cam Stone – Seton Hill University
Ben Coughlin – Aurora University

  • Benjamin Fishman, True Lacrosse, IL.                      #74
  • Wheaton Jackoboice, Culver Academy, MO.       #76
  • Jake Selbst, Team One, IL.                                           #73
  • Scott Smith, True Lacrosse, MI.                                  #75
  • Brendan Stuckenschneider, Hazelwood, MO.     #77
  • Jack Farrell, Team Turnpike, KY.                                 #82
  • Sean Grogan, Golden Eagles Elite, WI.                    #81
  • Patrick Kline, Culver Academy, IN.                            #80
  • Jon Lubrant, True Lacrosse, IL.                                   #264
  • Jake Simon, American Revolution, IL.                      #78
  • Cole Stumler, Titanium, KY.                                         #79
  • Josh Hardin, True Lacrosse, WI.                                 #251
  • Jack Hendrickson, Elk River HS, MN.                        #83
  • Daniel Kitchel, True Lacrosse, IL.                                                #86
  • Logan Sexton, Bluegrass Elite, KY.                             #85
  • James Sterchi, Ensworth HS, TN.                                               #84
  • Clint Hoehler, True Lacrosse, KY.                               #87
  • Gabe Liebetreu, Westside, MI.                                  #88

 

 

Laser

Derek Marks – Fairfield University

  • Mason Dunlap, True Lacrosse, MN.                         #89
  • Jack Lambert, True Lacrosse, IL.                                 #92
  • Jacob Lining, True Lacrosse, MI.                                 #90
  • Luke McClellan, Buckeye Elite, OH.                          #91
  • Tanner Nelson, Titan’s Elite, IL.                                  #93
  • Ethan Kowert, True Lacrosse, IL.                                               #94
  • Jacob Day, 3rd Coast Lacrosse, MI.                            #95
  • Nick Adams, Resolute, IN.                                            #96
  • Owen Gant, Bluegrass Elite, KY.                                 #98
  • Griffin Hughes, Resolute, OH.                                    #99
  • Ben Keller, True Lacrosse, MI.                                    #14
  • Vincente Lobo, PLG, MI.                                                               #97
  • Nick Amerongen, Minnesota Chill, MN.                 #100
  • Connor Bruinius, Juiced Cherries, MI.                     #102
  • Michael Cristinzio, Sycamore HS, OH.                      #103
  • Austin Smith, Team One, IL.                                        #101
  • Liam Duff, Culver Academy, IN.                                 #262
  • Matthew Schmidt, Resolute, OH.                             #105
  • Jan Szczupak, Team One, IL.                                        #104

Hawk

Zach Olsen – Augustana College

  • Will Farroll, Shamrox, MO.                                           #108
  • Ethan Harding, True Lacrosse, MI.                            #106
  • Mitchell Montagano, True Lacrosse, MI.                                #109
  • Trever Moore, True Lacrosse, IL.                                               #107
  • John Hallenbeck, Midwest Select, IN.                     #115
  • Zachary Hogan, True Lacrosse, IN.                            #112
  • Cole Johnston, True Lacrosse, IL.                              #110
  • Chris Kovath, Shamrocks, MI.                                     #113
  • Jack Mattei, Titanium, IN.                                             #114
  • Paul Roth, True Lacrosse, IL.                                        #254
  • Matthew Samuel, Bluegrass Elite, KY.                     #111
  • Jack Eichner, Team One, IL.                                         #116
  • Aleksander Jura, Team One, IL.                                 #118
  • Ethan Kopp, BJ Sports Bandits, MI.                           #119
  • Cole Nalbandian-Alexander, Titanium, IN.            #117

 

 

  • Michael Webb, Bluegrass Elite, KY.                           #121
  • Zachary Welsh, Resolute, OH.                                    #120

Tank

Ryan Hilyer – Thiel College

  • Bradley Blackwell, Laxville, KY.                                   #122
  • Ryan Genord, 1763, MI.                                                                #123
  • Luke Harbottle, True Lacrosse, MI.                           #125
  • Tyler Lindzy, True Lacrosse, IN.                                  #124
  • Joseph Perrin, True Lacrosse, WI.                             #253
  • Jack Aigner, True Lacrosse, MI.                                  #126
  • Joe Johnson, Golden Eagles Elite, WI.                     #129
  • James Kerr, Culver Academy, IN.                              #127
  • Mason Meyer, Power Play, MI.                                 #128
  • Jackson Reid, Edge Lacrosse, ON.                             #130
  • Brice Shotwell, True Lacrosse, MI.                            #246
  • John Staublin, True Lacrosse, IL.                                                #255
  • Ben Bickford, Power Play, MI.                                    #131
  • Joseph Oliver, Ballard HS, KY.                                      #132
  • Ezekial Kalmes, Titan Elite, IL.                                      #134
  • Kole Keller, Team One, IL.                                            #133
  • Blake Riley, St. Louis University HS, MO.                                #135

2018 [Grey Shorts]

Turbo

Michael Antinozzi – Binghamton University

  • Christopher Ciesla, Resolute, OH.                             #138
  • Worth Coons, Commonwealth Kings, KY.              #137
  • Mark Danelz, True Lacrosse, IL.                                  #139
  • Mark Ferrino, Midwest Select, IL.                             #141
  • Keegan Logan, True Lacrosse, IN.                             #140
  • Benjamin Schaeffer, Commonwealth Kings, Ky. #136
  • Edward Beyer, Power Play, MI.                                 #145
  • Matt Carr, Team One, IL.                                              #147
  • Cai Hadaway, True Lacrosse, IL.                                 #144
  • Boyd Herlt, Team One, IL.                                            #148
  • Andrew Johnson, True Lacrosse, IL.                         #146
  • Garrett Nemitz, Cincy Royals, OH.                            #143

 

 

  • Lucas Pecora, Road Warriors, NC.                             #149
  • Drew Thomas, Heat, MI.                                               #150
  • Alex Hinton, North Oldham HS, KY.                          #152
  • Carter Hitchcock, True Lacrosse, IN.                         #153
  • Charlie Kroot, True Lacrosse, IN.                                               #151
  • Thom Siegel, True Lacrosse, IL.                                  #155
  • Bobby Tangredi, Team One, IL.                                  #154

Havoc

Corey Bulken – University of Virginia

  • Tommy Coyne, Deep Dish, IL.                                     #157
  • Lukas Devoe, True Lacrosse, IN.                                                #161
  • George Eisenhauer, True Lacrosse, IL.                    #160
  • Connor O’Brien, Resolute, OH.                                  #158
  • Andrew Schuring, True Lacrosse, IN.                       #159
  • Peter Thompson, True Lacrosse, MI.                       #156
  • Kristopher Casey, True Lacrosse, IL.                         #163
  • John Deering, True Lacrosse, IL.                                                #165
  • William King, True Lacrosse, IN.                                 #166
  • Chad Kittaka, Titanium, IN.                                          #162
  • Nathan Mork, Haymakers, OH.                                  #165
  • Quintin Arnett, True Lacrosse, WI.                           #256
  • Landon Blackwell, Bluegrass Elite, KY.                     #168
  • Charlie Dickie, True Lacrosse, MN.                            #167
  • Kelan Duff, True Lacrosse, IL.                                      #169
  • Wyatt Rich, True Lacrosse, IL.                                     #170
  • Brock Snyder, True Lacrosse, IN.                                               #171
  • Freeman Whitaker, Titanium, OH.                            #172

Cyclone

PT Ricci – Loyola University

  • Tyler Albers, Resolute, OH.                                          #175
  • Skylar Bays, True Lacrosse, MI.                                  #178
  • Drew Biling, Power Play, MI.                                       #174
  • Colin Bowler, True Lacrosse, IL.                                  #177
  • Dante Dalmaso, True Lacrosse, IL.                            #176
  • Eli Null, True Lacrosse, IN.                                            #142
  • Cole Wright, True Lacrosse, IN.                                  #173
  • Jacob Freedlander, True Lacrosse, PA.                   #182

 

 

  • Aaron Higdon, Bluegrass Elite, KY.                            #263
  • Jacob Hoskins, Middleton HS, WI.                             #179
  • Ben Nuechterlein, Power Play, MI.                          #181
  • Nicholas Riina, True Lacrosse, IN.                              #183
  • Erik Vallow, True Lacrosse, IL.                                     #180
  • Colton Blacketer, Bluegrass Elite, KY.                       #185
  • Cole Cavenaugh, True Lacrosse, IL.                          #257
  • Joshua Haluska, True Lacrosse, IN.                           #184
  • Dominic Kalush, Power Play, MI.                                               #187
  • Liam Nehring, Resolute, OH.                                       #186
  • Jarrett Gerstung, Deep Dish, IL.                                 #188

Saber

Jeff Turner – Detroit Mercy University

  • Jackson Alspaugh, Power Play, MI.                          #190
  • Joe Barbella, River City, IL.                                           #194
  • Charlie Hildestad, True Lacrosse, IL.                         #189
  • Ben Kronman, True Lacrosse, PA.                             #192
  • Grayson Shuck, Bluegrass Elite, KY.                          #191
  • Henry Stites, Titanium, KY.                                           #193
  • Spencer Cogan, Haymakers, OH.                                               #200
  • William Hanfland, True Lacrosse, IL.                         #195
  • Drake Imhoff, True Lacrosse, IL.                                                #197
  • William Mcquillen, True Lacrosse, IL.                       #198
  • Jack O’Grady, True Lacrosse, IL.                                 #199
  • Tyler Renschen, True Lacrosse, IN.                           #196
  • Nate Crowder, True Lacrosse, IN.                             #202
  • Tyler Goncz, True Lacrosse, PA.                                 #204
  • Kyle Pearce, True Lacrosse, IL.                                   #203
  • Chase Showalter, Deep Dish, IL.                                                #201
  • Blake Ulmer, Team One, IL.                                         #205

2019 [Navy Shorts]

Ice

Carl Haas – Depauw University

  • Brener Bowles, True Lacrosse, IL.                             #206
  • Jack Jesko, True Lacrosse, MI.                                    #207
  • Jackson Lambert, True Lacrosse, IL.                         #248

 

 

  • Evan Metaj, Juiced Cherries, MI.                                               #209
  • Seth Ketler, True Lacrosse, PA.                                  #212
  • Jack Moses, EA Lacrosse, OH.                                     #213
  • Ryan Sisitki, True Lacrosse, MI.                                  #210
  • Alek Szczupak, Team One, IL.                                     #211
  • Nate Smith, True Lacrosse, PA.                                  #214
  • Stone Gormon, True Lacrosse, IL.                             #265
  • Jacob Mineweaser, True Lacrosse, PA.                   #258
  • Jack Nolan, True Lacrosse, MI.                                   #215

Thunder

Austin Powell – University of Illinois

  • Jack Baer, True Lacrosse, IL.                                        #218
  • Nicholas Eckelberry, True Lacrosse, IL.                    #219
  • Jack Giuffre, True Lacrosse, KY.                                 #217
  • Jason Hill, True Lacrosse, MN.                                    #216
  • Lucas Baer, True Lacrosse, IL.                                      #222
  • Eddie Drzyzga, True Lacrosse, IL.                                               #223
  • Nick Harris, Resolute, OH.                                            #221
  • Luke Majick, True Lacrosse, MI.                                 #220
  • Graham Spindler, True Lacrosse, IL.                         #224
  • Luke Kopriva, True Lacrosse, PA.                                               #225

Viper

Michael Sanderson – Purdue University

  • Ethan Hinman, True Lacrosse, MI.                            #226
  • Cade Newton, True Lacrosse, IL.                                               #236
  • George Schoettle, True Lacrosse, IL.                       #228
  • Jake Stegman, True Lacrosse, IL.                                               #227
  • Ben Frick, True Lacrosse, IL.                                         #232
  • Daniel Neill, True Lacrosse, WI.                                  #229
  • Max Rudolph, True Lacrosse, IL.                                                #231
  • Zachary Schwartz, True Lacrosse, IL.                        #230
  • Logan Wedder, True Lacrosse, MI.                           #233
  • Chris Emmett, True Lacrosse, IL.                                                #234
  • Joe Storner, Titanium, KY.                                            #235

Rebel

Michael Kinney – Alma College

  • Michael Doyle, True Lacrosse, PA.                            #239
  • Casey Marler, Titanium, OH.                                       #237
  • Case Olesko, True Lacrosse, MI.                                                #238
  • Shane Higgins, True Lacrosse, MT.                            #252
  • Will Hunter, Resolute, OH.                                           #244
  • Malcolm Klingbeil, Resolute, OH.                              #240
  • Joseph Macheca, True Lacrosse, IN.                        #243
  • Ian O’Hara, True Lacrosse, IL.                                      #242
  • Mark Winters, True Lacrosse, IL.                                               #241
  • Anders Ching, True Lacrosse, MN.                            #245
  • Nick Decard, True Lacrosse, IL.                                   #247

 

 

 

 

In 2009, Adam O’Neill, Harry Alford and Thomas Alford launched Lacrosse Playground as the preeminent site for lacrosse gearheads. For years Lacrosse Playground provided lacrosse fans with tutorials and tips on how to string a lacrosse head, up-close looks at the gear the top players used and sneak peeks at equipment and uniforms before they were released. More than 10 years and millions of visits later, Lacrosse Playground has relaunched with a focus on storytelling. Our mission is to provide comprehensive coverage of the latest lacrosse news, share insights into the sports betting and fantasy lacrosse world and showcase the lifestyles and personalities of the sport of lacrosse through articles, videos and podcasts.

Click to comment
0 0 vote
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments

More in News

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x